South East Coast Ambulance - Emergency 999 Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- South East Coast Ambulance Service
- Value
- GBP 290,706,000
- Topic
- Ambulance services
- Published
- 12 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Delivery of the following 24/7 response services 365 days per year: • 999-responses, including healthcare and other professional activity. • Emergency Operations / Clinical Co-ordination Centres. • Hazardous Area Response Team (HART) and similar services to support EPRR. Such services are detailed separately in accordance with the current published national specification. The service is provided for people with life threatening emergencies and urgent health care needs. It is accessed through the following routes: • Direct access via a 999 call for ambulance service assistance by a person who is in the geographical area of the South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust. • A request from a healthcare professional (HCP) for the urgent transfer of a patient to a healthcare setting on the grounds of an urgent clinical need, such as medically expected patients who have been assessed by the HCP and require transportation to an acute facility within specified timescales. • Calls received via a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) link or direct line from other emergency services (e.g., other ambulance services, police, or fire services). • NHS 111 calls passed to the 999 ambulance service. Lot 1: Description of the services to be provided: 999 Emergency Services (as previously mentioned and below) Delivery of the following 24/7 response services 365 days per year: • 999-responses, including healthcare and other professional activity. • Emergency Operations / Clinical Co-ordination Centres. • Hazardous Area Response Team (HART) and similar services to support EPRR. Such services are detailed separately in accordance with the current published national specification. The service is provided for people with life threatening emergencies and urgent health care needs. It is accessed through the following routes: • Direct access via a 999 call for ambulance service assistance by a person who is in the geographical area of the South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust. • A request from a healthcare professional (HCP) for the urgent transfer of a patient to a healthcare setting on the grounds of an urgent clinical need, such as medically expected patients who have been assessed by the HCP and require transportation to an acute facility within specified timescales. • Calls received via a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) link or direct line from other emergency services (e.g., other ambulance services, police, or fire services). • NHS 111 calls passed to the 999 ambulance service. PSR Direct Award Process A has been used to appoint this contract with the following rationale as per the PSR Regulations 6(3) and Reg • SECAmb is the existing provider of the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate. • Surrey Heartlands ICB is satisfied that the health care services to which the proposed contracting arrangements relate are capable of being provided only by the existing provider due to the nature of the health care services, which in this case is the provision of Emergency 999 services across Surrey, Frimley, Kent and Sussex. • There are no legal/outstanding major issues with the current service or service provider from a quality perspective. • SECAmb remain an integral part of the ICS and are system partners both locally and cross county. • Service developments and future works such as Integrated Hub work is only viable with the existing provider, SECAmb. The lifetime value of the contract is £290,706,000 for the period 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. Details of the award decision-makers are: FKMSS Strategic Ambulance Commissioning Group (SCG) FKMSS SECAmb Contract Review Meeting (CRM) FKMSS Ambulance Commissioners Group No Conflicts or Potential Conflicts of Interest were declared. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 June 2024
- Completed: Award published12 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-surrey-heartlands-integrated-care-board.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South East Coast Ambulance - Emergency 999 Service.
Related topics
Topics related to South East Coast Ambulance - Emergency 999 Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 869£16.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
