Awarded contract

SBC0424 The provision of the collection and processing of recyclable materials - mixed glass - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 853,200
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
9 July 2024

Tender description

Stevenage Borough Council (SBC) collect loose mixed glass from residents. SBC are looking to engage in a contract for the off-take of; (loose Loaded) mixed glass. Expected annual volumes are: Glass mixed (loose loaded)= 1800 tonnes Please note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Stevenage Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SBC0424 The provision of the collection and processing of recyclable materials - mixed glass - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stevenage Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.