Awarded contract

PPE1001566 Direct Award for LIGO A+ ETM/ITM coatings with new Ti:GeO2 high index layer

Details

Value
GBP 464,521
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
8 July 2024

Tender description

PPE1001566 Direct Award for LIGO A+ ETM/ITM coatings with new Ti:GeO2 high index layer. Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Lot 1: PPE1001566 Direct Award for LIGO A+ ETM/ITM coatings with new Ti:GeO2 high index layer. There is a single source worldwide, for coatings made to the above specification. The organisation called LMA was created to produce such mirror coatings and has produced ETM and ITM coatings for the Advanced LIGO project and for the similar Virgo project. There is no commercial alternative. Several companies offer Ion-Beam-Sputtered (IBS) coatings, but cannot meet the requirements for A+ ETM and A+ ITM coatings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE1001566 Direct Award for LIGO A+ ETM/ITM coatings with new Ti:GeO2 high index layer.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE1001566 Direct Award for LIGO A+ ETM/ITM coatings with new Ti:GeO2 high index layer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.