Housing, Health & Wellbeing Floating Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,750,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 July 2024
- Submission
- 7 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This opportunity is for Housing, Health & Wellbeing Floating Support within the boundaries of County Durham. The aim of services is support people to maintain tenancies, obtain suitable accommodation, help with budgeting/finances, attending appointments, referring to appropriate support where needed with the intention to keep people out of more costly secondary services.\r \r The Contract is divided into three Lots as detailed below:\r \r Lot 1 - Housing, Health and Wellbeing Floating Support/Outreach services for young people aged 16-25 years. \r \r Lot 2 - Housing, Health and Wellbeing Floating Support/Outreach services for Adults aged 26+ years. \r \r Lot 3 - Floating Support service to support parents and people with Learning difficulties/disabilities and Autism.\r \r Providers may bid for one, two or all Lots however they must include a rank of their preferences and can only be successful for a maximum of two Lots. The Council is looking for one Provider per Lot. \r \r At the sole discretion of the Council, where there is not a successful bidder for a Lot, the Council may approach the successful bidder from another Lot delivery in order to negotiate and award if appropriate.\r \r The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further period of 24 months from the actual end date.\r \r The Council believes that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) applies to this contract. The Council will provide TUPE information and employee data in a compressed data folder on request and receipt of a completed confidentiality agreement (please see confidentiality agreement template included with the tender documents). \r \r \r \r \r Additional information: Tender Documents can be accessed free of charge at www.nepo.org utilising DN717879
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2024
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Housing, Health & Wellbeing Floating Support.
Related topics
Topics related to Housing, Health & Wellbeing Floating Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
