Awarded contract

HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification - 4535237

Details

Value
GBP 4,939,767.84
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
8 July 2024

Tender description

HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification Lot 1: Molecular Typing: Kits, Software and Automated Platform for the HLA Typing of DNA Samples HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification. Additional information: This contract is by a Central Purchasing Body, operated by BSO PaLS on behalf of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. The total procurement value is £4,939,767.84 as stated in II.1.7. The initial contract period of 5 years is £3,528,405.60. Should the option of an additional 24 months extension be utilised, the approximate spend is £1,411,362.24. None of the figures above represent a guarantee of uptake or minimum demand. Lot 2: Antibodies Detection screening: Platform, Reagents, Kits, Controls and Consumables for HLA specific Antibody Detection and Intermediate Testing HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification. Additional information: This contract is by a Central Purchasing Body, operated by BSO PaLS on behalf of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. The total procurement value is £4,939,767.84 as stated in II.1.7. The initial contract period of 5 years is £3,528,405.60. Should the option of an additional 24 months extension be utilised, the approximate spend is £1,411,362.24. None of the figures above represent a guarantee of uptake or minimum demand. Lot 3: Antibodies Identification 75 percent: Platform, Reagents, Kits, Controls and Consumables for HLA specific Antibody Identification HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification. Additional information: This contract is by a Central Purchasing Body, operated by BSO PaLS on behalf of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. The total procurement value is £4,939,767.84 as stated in II.1.7. The initial contract period of 5 years is £3,528,405.60. Should the option of an additional 24 months extension be utilised, the approximate spend is £1,411,362.24. None of the figures above represent a guarantee of uptake or minimum demand. Lot 4: Antibodies Identification 25 percent: Platform, Reagents, Kits, Controls and Consumables for HLA specific Antibody Identification HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification. Additional information: This contract is by a Central Purchasing Body, operated by BSO PaLS on behalf of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust. The total procurement value is £4,939,767.84 as stated in II.1.7. The initial contract period of 5 years is £3,528,405.60. Should the option of an additional 24 months extension be utilised, the approximate spend is £1,411,362.24. None of the figures above represent a guarantee of uptake or minimum demand. Lot 5: DNA Amplification Platform and Associated Products HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification Lot 6: DNA Quantification Platform and Associated Products HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification Lot 7: DNA Visualisation Platform and Associated Products HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HLA Molecular Typing and HLA Antibody Detection / Identification - 4535237.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.