Framework Agreement for the Provision of Various Pharmacy Courses at Higher Education Institutions
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 July 2024
- Submission
- 6 August 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) sits alongside Health Boards and Trusts and have a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce, supporting high-quality care for the people of Wales. The HEIW Pharmacy team have a key role in the educational development of staff across Wales. They are therefore required to commission various courses for staff members, at various HEI’s across the UK, to meet their remit of upskilling the pharmacy workforce. HEIW has established a non-committal framework agreement to facilitate access to relevant educational courses across the UK. Framework Agreement Details: Duration: Four years, with an option to extend for an additional four years. Purpose: To provide a structured and compliant mechanism for procuring pharmacy education and training courses from various HEIs across the UK. Scope: The framework agreement will enable HEIW to engage with a range of educational providers, ensuring access to high-quality pharmacy training that meets the evolving needs of the workforce. Benefits: This agreement supports HEIW’s commitment to workforce development by expanding learning opportunities, enhancing skills, and ensuring that pharmacy professionals across Wales receive comprehensive training aligned with best practices and industry standards. The establishment of this framework agreement aligns with HEIW’s strategic objectives and reinforces its role in shaping the future of the pharmacy workforce in Wales. This award notice confirms the successful implementation of this procurement initiative, ensuring that HEIW has access to a diverse and competent cadre of education providers. Lot 1: Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) sits alongside Health Boards and Trusts and have a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce, supporting high-quality care for the people of Wales. The HEIW Pharmacy team have a key role in the educational development of staff across Wales. They are therefore required to commission various courses for staff members, at various HEI’s across the UK, to meet their remit of upskilling the pharmacy workforce. HEIW has established a non-committal framework agreement to facilitate access to relevant educational courses across the UK. Framework Agreement Details: Duration: Four years, with an option to extend for an additional four years. Purpose: To provide a structured and compliant mechanism for procuring pharmacy education and training courses from various HEIs across the UK. Scope: The framework agreement will enable HEIW to engage with a range of educational providers, ensuring access to high-quality pharmacy training that meets the evolving needs of the workforce. Benefits: This agreement supports HEIW’s commitment to workforce development by expanding learning opportunities, enhancing skills, and ensuring that pharmacy professionals across Wales receive comprehensive training aligned with best practices and industry standards. The establishment of this framework agreement aligns with HEIW’s strategic objectives and reinforces its role in shaping the future of the pharmacy workforce in Wales. This award notice confirms the successful implementation of this procurement initiative, ensuring that HEIW has access to a diverse and competent cadre of education providers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2024
About the buyer
Health Education and Improvement Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Various Pharmacy Courses at Higher Education Institutions.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Various Pharmacy Courses at Higher Education Institutions, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education and Improvement Wales.
- 42£43.8m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
