Stale Pre-tender

East Berkshire Children and Young People Therapy Services

Details

Value
GBP 27,379,611
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 July 2024

Tender description

East Berkshire children and young people therapy services for East Berkshire - Prior Information Notice<br/><br/>NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) is looking to commission a children and young people’s therapy service across the East Berkshire patch.<br/><br/>Frimley ICB is acting as lead commissioner with other commissioners, as a "Partnership”, with the following 3 organisations: <br/>• Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Local Authority<br/>• Bracknell Forest Local Authority<br/>• Slough Local Authority<br/><br/>The East Berkshire Children and Young People Therapy Services brings together the health and local authority provision across the therapy services of Speech and Language, Occupational and Physiotherapy.<br/><br/>This is a market engagement exercise. The Partnership is seeking the views of healthcare providers for this service using a market engagement questionnaire. A Draft Specification and Draft Finance Information are available on the Atamis portal, with a questionnaire for interested potential bidders to complete, aimed at obtaining the views of prospective healthcare providers.<br/>This process is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Lot 1: This is a market engagement exercise. The Partnership is seeking the views of healthcare providers for this service using a market engagement questionnaire. A Draft Specification and Draft Finance Information are available on the Atamis portal, with a questionnaire for interested potential bidders to complete, and asks some questions aimed at obtaining the views of prospective healthcare providers.<br/>The East Berkshire Children and Young People therapy services brings together the health and local authority provision across the therapy services of Speech and Language, Occupational and Physiotherapy.<br/>The fundamental aims of integrating the commissioning of children's therapy services and equipment is to remove duplication and inefficiencies, promote equality of access and increase value for money, with the resulting service improvements for children, young people, parents and carers.<br/>The East Berkshire Children and Young People Therapy Services will ensure that all children and young people known to the service achieve their best possible developmental potential, physical and emotional health, and well-being both in childhood and through transition into adulthood. <br/>The Service is an innovative therapy Service offering simple entry, strong, universal help, and high impact interventions, offered in coproduction with families and others. It is a community-based Service for children with short-, medium- and longer-term developmental needs in speech, language and communication, feeding, mobility, movement, sensory processing, and independent function. The Service is provided by Speech and Language Therapists, Occupational Therapists, Physiotherapists, and skilled assistants. The overarching aim is to maximise each child’s developmental potential, and secure independence, in a way that makes sense for the family.<br/><br/>The Service works closely in partnership with families, young people and others to: <br/>• Maximise children’s opportunities for integration into education and society. <br/>• Enjoy and achieve success.<br/>• Reach their potential. <br/>• Make a positive contribution to society. <br/> <br/>The aim is to minimise dependence on therapists by giving families and staff the skills and confidence to ‘self-manage’. <br/> <br/>For children with multiple, long-term conditions, the longer-term aim is to reduce admissions into hospital through: <br/>• The early identification of potential risks or changes in condition. <br/><br/>The envisaged contract period will be 5 years, with the option for the Partnership to extend for up to a further 2 years. The new contract will go live April 2025, with a 3-month prior mobilisation period to ensure implementation of critical services. There is a further 1-year mobilisation from contract award to deliver new elements of the services, as outlined in the Draft Specification.<br/>The value of the contract is estimated to be £3,911,373.00 per annum. (£27,379,611 over the full 7-year lifetime of the contract). Please see detail in the Draft Finance Information, available on the Atamis portal. <br/><br/>It is the Partnership’s intention to shape their procurement process based on the responses to this PIN. The Partnership would therefore request potential bidders to complete and submit a response to the questionnaire. The Partnership is open to hearing from providers who genuinely believe they would be in a position to provide this service and offer best value to the ICB. If this is the case, please complete the market engagement questionnaire and submit it via the Atamis portal by 12 noon 23 July 2024. <br/><br/>Interested providers will be able to view this notice via the 'Live Opportunities' list on the e-procurement system, Atamis, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (Project C288513) and the Market Engagement will require the completion of an online questionnaire.<br/>This process is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Interested providers will be able to view this notice via the 'Live Opportunities' list on the e-procurement system, Atamis, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Project C288513<br/>The services are deemed to be subject of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This is therefore a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published10 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to East Berkshire Children and Young People Therapy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.