Awarded contract

Commissioning the Cardiff University simulation suite and a new head of ophthalmology

Details

Value
GBP 170,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
10 July 2024

Tender description

HEIW has commissioned access for trainees on the Wales Ophthalmology Specialist Training programme to simulation equipment and facilities within the Ophthalmic Simulation Suite in Cardiff University’s School of Optometry and Vision sciences. Welsh Government have issued GBP 760,000 of funding to support the development of the Ophthalmic Simulation suite to meet the Royal College of Ophthalmologists curriculum requirements for Ophthalmology training. HEIW have agreed to funding on an annual basis as a proportionate contribution towards the management, running and consumable costs for the centre. Lot 1: HEIW has commissioned access for trainees on the Wales Ophthalmology Specialist Training programme to simulation equipment and facilities within the Ophthalmic Simulation Suite in Cardiff University’s School of Optometry and Vision sciences. Welsh Government have issued GBP 760,000 of funding to support the development of the Ophthalmic Simulation suite to meet the Royal College of Ophthalmologists curriculum requirements for Ophthalmology training. HEIW have agreed to funding on an annual basis as a proportionate contribution towards the management, running and consumable costs for the centre.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Health Education and Improvement Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Commissioning the Cardiff University simulation suite and a new head of ophthalmology.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.