VRU-Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Advance Charity
- Value
- GBP 3,207,794.57
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme The VRU is seeking to procure a provider that can deliver a community-based mentoring service for girls and young women. The service will offer mentoring based on the differing needs at crucial age points from 9-25 years; with support for Girls and Young Women (GYW) that (are): • Transitioning through the education system, including the crucial transition from primary to secondary school • Displaying risks of being involved in the criminal justice system • Showing signs of being affected by unhealthy relationships (inc. exploitation/grooming, peer on peer abuse / criminal networks ) • Requiring careers and employment support • Impacted by violence and abuse in the home, and other adverse childhood experiences If you have any clarification questions, please email these to VRUProcurement@london.gov.uk , When sending your clarifications to the VRU procurement inbox please use the subject 'Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme', and the clarification deadline has been set as 29 August 2023. Please request tender documentation by emailing VRUProcurement@london.gov.uk ,Please use the subject 'Girls & Young Women's Community-based Mentoring Programme when making your request. You must email your completed tender response to: VRUProcurement@london.gov.uk . The tender submission deadline is 12:00 noon on 11 September 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published3 July 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to VRU-Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Programme.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to VRU-Girls & Young Women Community Based Mentoring Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 319£88.9m
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
- 72£52.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
