Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT (Re-Procurement)
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset Council
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia (ES) UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 5 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Procurement for the provision of waste collection services across general waste, recycling, and confidential shredding from the corporate estate across Somerset Council. The tender is split into the following Lots: 1 - General Waste 2a - Segregated Recycling 2b - Mixed Recycling 3 - Confidential Shredding 4 - All activities combined The contract period is 3 years with the option to extend twice for a period of 12 months each for a total contract length of 60 months including options. For more information and access to the tender documents, please visit the ProContract e-tendering portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 April 2024
- Completed: Award published5 July 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date23 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT (Re-Procurement).
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT (Re-Procurement), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
