Awarded contract

SCFT Provision of Motor Insurance

Details

Value
GBP 948,916.38
Duration
3 years
Topic
Motor vehicle insurance services
Published
3 July 2024

Tender description

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust's Fleet Motor insurance annual policy was due for renewal on 1st July 2024. Willis, the Trust's nominated broker, were instructed to carry out a tender through the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework RM6138. Bidders were asked to submit quotes to provide comprehensive motor insurance cover for the Trust fleet of 343 vehicles for both one and three-year contract periods to establish whether there would be any financial benefit for entering into a long-term agreement with the successful bidder. After carrying out price and quality scoring based on published evaluation criteria, Protector Insurance's renewal quote achieved the highest score for pricing, scope of cover and quality. The contract was awarded to Protector Insurance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66514110 · Motor vehicle insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCFT Provision of Motor Insurance.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.