Awarded contract

SC240002 - Learning Management System for Kent Safeguarding Children Multi Agency Partnership

Details

Value
GBP 124,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
3 July 2024

Tender description

Kent Safeguarding Children Multi-Agency Partnership (KSCMP) is a statutory partnership formed of three safeguarding partners who have a duty to work together as a team to safeguarding and promote the welfare of all children in Kent and include and develop the role of wider local organisations and agencies. A statutory function of the safeguarding partners is the provision of appropriate multi-agency safeguarding professional development and training. KSCMP makes relevant training available in three ways for multi-agency audiences: 1) E-Learning which can be accessed by learners at any time, 2) Live delivered courses (both face-to-face and virtual) which learners book to attend, 3) Recorded delivered courses (such as recorded webinars) which learners access in the same way as eLearning courses. To provide this training, KSCMP requires a Learning Management System (LMS) that is able to deliver these functions to a significant workforce audience. The workforce is spread across multiple organisations and is not centrally controlled or directed, so the LMS must be user friendly and flexible in structure to enable learners to access training with limited need for central administration. Recognising the shared agency audience with the neighbouring Medway Safeguarding Children Partnership (MSCP), KSCMP & MSCP work collaboratively to share a single LMS for both areas. This requires the system to be able to be adaptable to this arrangement, ensuring that each Partnership is able to use the system effectively and ensure relevant learning to those partners in their areas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC240002 - Learning Management System for Kent Safeguarding Children Multi Agency Partnership.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SC240002 - Learning Management System for Kent Safeguarding Children Multi Agency Partnership, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.