Provision of Support in Short Term Accommodation and Resettlement (STAR)
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Cosgarne Hall Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,796,560
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 2 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited by Cornwall Council from providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity within available budget funding, for the Provision of Support in Short Term Accommodation and Resettlement (STAR). This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Open Tender procedure.\\r\r \\r\r The aim of the Provision of Support in Short Term Accommodation and Resettlement (STAR) Service is to assist the Council in delivering the key outcomes identified in the Homelessness and Rough Sleeper Strategy, by supporting service users to prepare for independent living.\\r\r \\r\r Cornwall Council provides support within short term temporary accommodation acquired by the council, to adults (18+ years) who are sleeping rough or who have formerly slept rough, for whom addition support would benefit them, to develop their independent living skills before moving into longer-term supported accommodation or independent living. Support will be provided according to assessment of risk and need and delivered by trained and experienced workers with a high level of understanding of the specific needs.\\r\r \\r\r Bidders are able to bid on three (3) geographically separated lots as detailed within the tender documents and that meet or exceed the required specification. For the avoidance of doubt, the maximum available budget for this service is £308,640 for the first year, comprising: Lot 1 £148.980, Lot 2 £77,721 and Lot 3 £81,939.\\r\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2034in 8 years
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Support in Short Term Accommodation and Resettlement (STAR).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
