Provision of Business Support Services to the Army Apprenticeship Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- WBL Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,340,650
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 2 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PROVISION OF BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ARMY APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMME Lot 1: Provision of Business Support Services to the Army Apprenticeship Programme with administration, delivery and quality assurance of apprenticeships against ESFA regulations. The Business Services Support contract is managed by Army HQ Andover and will cover : • Provision of subject matter expert (SME) advice and guidance to the Army to identify and assure external and internal delivery, financial compliance and quality of delivery. • Provision of SME advice on all aspects of English Apprenticeships regulations including advising on impact of all changes to such regulations. • Data administration of the subcontracted management information system (MIS) including daily management and maintenance to meet ESFA regulations, provision of routine and adhoc financial and performance reports. • Financial Assurance through regular 2nd Party Assurance of SP compliance with ESFA funding regulations with appropriate follow up and monitoring of corrective actions. • Support to meet all external and internal audits including OfSTED, ESFA and Government Internal Audit through SME advice and provision of data / evidence. • Quality assurance and support to continuous improvement. • Provision of direct SME support to the 13 cap badge programmes including cap badge specific data / reporting, quality improvement planning and self assessment reports. It is anticipated that this will require significant time on site at cap badge locations across the UK as well as Army HQ in Andover. Support to contracting of SP, MIS and End Point Assessment requirements throughout the whole process from initial tender document production, technical and financial assessment of bids, impact assessment of regulatory changes on running contracts and to support the end of contract management and transition management between expiring and incoming contractors. •Provision of SME advice and capability to facilitate the digitisation of the Army Apprenticeship programme as it transitions from a paper file system on to a fully digitised programme; to include enrolment, ILR, document management and an e-portfolio system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2024
- Completed: Award published2 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Business Support Services to the Army Apprenticeship Programme.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Business Support Services to the Army Apprenticeship Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
