Awarded contract

Provision of All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Service

Details

Value
GBP 14,663,578.5
Topic
Health services
Published
5 July 2024

Tender description

NHS Midlands & Lancashire (MLCSU) on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB), intended to follow the Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) in accordance with Regulation 10 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for its provision of All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Service, with the CPV codes 85100000-0 (Healthcare Services) and 85323000-9 (Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals). Lot 1: INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE FOR MOST SUITABLE PROVIDER PROCESS FOR PROVISION OF ALL AGE CONTINUING CARE (AACC) SERVICE FOR NHS STAFFORDSHIRE AND STOKE-ON-TRENT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD (SSOT ICB) NHS Midlands & Lancashire (MLCSU) on behalf of the Commissioner, NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board (SSOT ICB), intended to follow the Most Suitable Provider process (MSP) in accordance with Regulation 10 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023 for its provision of All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Service, with the CPV codes 85100000-0 (Healthcare Services) and 85323000-9 (Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals). The MSP process involves awarding a contract to provider(s) without running a competitive process, because the relevant authority (SSOT ICB) is of the view it could identify the most suitable provider(s). The dates between which the services are intended to be provided is 1st of April 2025 to 31st of March 2028, with the possibility of extension for up to another 2 years. The PIN that advertised the Intended Approach indicated a service start date of 1st of December 2024, but to delays related to the UK's national General Elections, this has been amended to the new service commencement date of 1st of April 2025. The SSOT ICB has set an indicative contract annual value of £2.93m per annum, with a £14.66m value for the lifecycle of the contract (including extensions), providers are encouraged to submit their costings within this budgetary threshold, as higher cost submissions may not be considered. It is envisaged that TUPE provisions will apply to the new contract. This is an existing service but one that has been modified. This will be a new provider. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided is 1st of April 2025 to 31st of March 2028, with the possibility of extension for up to another 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board. is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of All Age Continuing Care (AACC) Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.