NHSE979 RFI - Sexual Assault Referral Centres - (SARC Services - Cumbria (Contract Ref: C291562)).
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHSE979 SARC Services Request for Information (RFI) across the geographical police force area of Cumbria for NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (Cumbria and North East). North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation hosted by NHS England and is working for and on behalf NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority), who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver SARC Service across the geographical police force area of Cumbria. The provider must provide a high-quality cost-effective service model operating 365(6)/24-7 for adults and children. The service must be flexible, easily accessible and victim centred providing a holistic service which ensures victims of sexual assault, regardless of their protected characteristics, receive timely and appropriate support at the point of crisis in a safe, secure, and confidential environment. The pathway for each individual will commence from the point at which they are referred or make contact with the service as a self-referral. Emotional support at the point of crisis will be provided in a safe, secure, and confidential environment with access to immediate medical care if required. Victims will have the opportunity to undergo a forensic medical examination whether or not they wish to make a formal report to the police at that time. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any potential future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (Atamis) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and return the RFI documentation. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by email: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035. Please look for NHSE979 RFI - Sexual Assault Referral Centres - (SARC Services - Cumbria (Contract Ref: C291562)). You can access a copy of the Atamis Supplier Guide via the link below: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/#0O000000rwim/a/4J000000kGJV/E7G8dJZW6I6OBziP9VjNLKQhD5jze8lO9f26f9NNk48 Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may apply to a future procurement. The RFI documentation will be accessible from approximately 12:00 Noon on 05 July 2024 and completed RFI responses must be submitted before 12 Noon 19 July 2024. Lot 1: NHSE979 SARC Services Request for Information (RFI) across the geographical police force area of Cumbria for NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (Cumbria and North East). North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation hosted by NHS England and is working for and on behalf NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority), who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver SARC Service across the geographical police force area of Cumbria. The provider must provide a high-quality cost-effective service model operating 365(6)/24-7for adults and children. The service must be flexible, easily accessible and victim centered providing a holistic service which ensures victims of sexual assault, regardless of their protected characteristics, receive timely and appropriate support at the point of crisis in a safe, secure, and confidential environment. The pathway for each individual will commence from the point at which they are referred or make contact with the service as a self-referral. Emotional support at the point of crisis will be provided in a safe, secure, and confidential environment with access to immediate medical care if required. Victims will have the opportunity to undergo a forensic medical examination whether or not they wish to make a formal report to the police at that time. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any potential future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (Atamis) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access and return the RFI documentation. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by email: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035. Please look for NHSE979 RFI - Sexual Assault Referral Centres - (SARC Services - Cumbria (Contract Ref: C291562)). You can access a copy of the Atamis Supplier Guide via the link below: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce.com/sfc/p/#0O000000rwim/a/4J000000kGJV/E7G8dJZW6I6OBziP9VjNLKQhD5jze8lO9f26f9NNk48 Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may apply to a future procurement. The RFI documentation will be accessible from approximately 12:00 Noon on 05 July 2024 and completed RFI responses must be submitted before 12 Noon 19 July 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE979 RFI - Sexual Assault Referral Centres - (SARC Services - Cumbria (Contract Ref: C291562))..
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE979 RFI - Sexual Assault Referral Centres - (SARC Services - Cumbria (Contract Ref: C291562))., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
