Awarded contract

IRM24/7669 The Supply of Expeditionary Protective Structures and Spares - CF

Details

Value
GBP 2,200,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Protective shelters
Published
5 July 2024

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 3-Year Framework Agreement for The Supply of Expeditionary Protective Structures & Spares. Expeditionary Barriers Est. value £2.2M All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau). The Contract(s) will be awarded to the Tenderer(s) who provide the most economically advantageous tenders based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Social Values questions and provide a compliant Quality Plan. The resulting contract shall contain a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery and quality and shall include remedies for poor performance. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-619201794 Cyber Risk Profile: N/A

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216129 · Protective shelters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IRM24/7669 The Supply of Expeditionary Protective Structures and Spares - CF.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IRM24/7669 The Supply of Expeditionary Protective Structures and Spares - CF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.