IRM22/7627 - Repair of Various Line Replacement Units and Associated Assemblies Fitted to Various Littoral Platforms
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
- Published
- 2 July 2024
- Submission
- 2 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a two (2) year Framework Agreement with three (3) option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a five (5) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units and Associated Assemblies Fitted to Various Littoral Platforms. These include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the two (2) Lots as detailed in the Lot section of the associated Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) https://www.contracts.mod.uk. The successful contractor(s) will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture. Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) AQAP 2110. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests. To respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion. Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-240702B02 Cyber Risk Profile: Very Low
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 August 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IRM22/7627 - Repair of Various Line Replacement Units and Associated Assemblies Fitted to Various Littoral Platforms.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to IRM22/7627 - Repair of Various Line Replacement Units and Associated Assemblies Fitted to Various Littoral Platforms, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 246£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
