Closed tender

AT1261 Luton Open Tender for Conservation Grass Cutting and Disposal Service

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
3 July 2024
Submission
2 August 2024

Tender description

Please note for those suppliers seeing this opportunity on Contracts Finder or Find a Tender Service - To obtain access to the Tender Documents you must first obtain registration , for free, on Luton's preferred e commerce platform Proactis Due North - Procontract.due-north.com \r \r AT1261 Luton Open Tender for Conservation Grass Cutting and Disposal Service\r \r Luton is a large and growing town around 30 miles to the north of London. Luton Council is a unitary Council covering an area of approximately 16.74 square miles (43.35 km2) and the current population of Luton is estimated at 216,000.\r The Council employs approximately 3,000 people based in a variety of locations such as offices, schools, nurseries, crematorium, parks pavilions, community centres, sports centres, day care, residential, police station, hospital, etc. These locations are located across the Borough.\r Service Requirement:\r \r The service is looking to award a contract, or contracts, to suitably qualified organisation(s) who have been successful in their bidding for the provision of conservation grass cutting and collection services, for specified Conservation Areas within the Borough of Luton. \r \r You should note that some of the Conservation Areas are inaccessible to large machinery and are also covered by Stewardship Agreements and National Classification. Standards that require the protection of flora and fauna which must be taken into account when undertaking this operation. You will be required to recycle all arising's as a result of the cutting in a process which will need to be approved by the Council. \r Please also note that the contract has a total of 35 individual contract areas, and we may award each site individually to different bidders or reserve the right not to award at all\r The tender will consist of 1 LOT of multiple locations of work

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 August 2024

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AT1261 Luton Open Tender for Conservation Grass Cutting and Disposal Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AT1261 Luton Open Tender for Conservation Grass Cutting and Disposal Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.