Roofing works to Dining Hall and Kitchen 2024
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Stoic Roofing & Construction
- Value
- GBP 192,193
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 26 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Works to address leaks to the main campus kitchen, servery, and dining room flat roof whilst minimising disruption to the operations within. Work includes the strip out and replacement of insulation and waterproofing system throughout in line with building regulations. This will necessitate the temporary removal of air handling equipment associated with the commercial kitchen and other items including an air conditioning cassette. Works are likely to include the replacement and / or the removal of 17no existing roof lights thought to be fragile in nature, removal of an asbestos cowl and other related tasks. Data: Building Era: Circa 1966. Roof Type: Flat, warm roof. Area: Approximately 641m², including three raised areas totally approximately 50m². Roof Construction: Chipboard, on timber joists, vapour control layer, insulation (approx. 30mm), and water covering. Instruction and accessing the tender documents: The procurement will be conducted exclusively via the university's e-tendering website, where all documentation can be found and downloaded: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/members/leeds-trinity-university/ Accessing a Tender Opportunity via the university's e-tendering website: Once you have created a supplier profile, to respond to an opportunity, click 'Response Manager' or 'View Invites and Responses'. You will then be presented with a list of all opportunities your organisation has previously worked on and be given the option of viewing current invites or entering the access code to begin responding to a new opportunity. Notes: Project Name: EFM095LTU Roofing works to Dining Hall and Kitchen 2024 Access Code : Y7J579525N Additional information: Note: on 17th May at 1530h, the tender submission deadline was set back from 1500h on 11th June to become Noon on Friday 14th June 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 June 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2024
About the buyer
Leeds Trinity University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-trinity-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-trinity-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-trinity-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-trinity-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-trinity-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-trinity-university.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roofing works to Dining Hall and Kitchen 2024.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Roofing works to Dining Hall and Kitchen 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds Trinity University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
