Awarded contract

Removal and Storage of Bodies on behalf of His Majesty's Coroner - Area 7 Norwich

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Undertaking services
Published
25 June 2024

Tender description

His Majesty’s Coroners are involved in the investigation of any sudden or suspicious death. Under these circumstances, and by law, a post mortem examination may be undertaken to determine the cause of death. Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for the provision of services for the removal of bodies on behalf of His Majesty's Coroner for Norfolk.The contract is for one area (Area 7) covering Norwich. Lot 1: Norfolk County Council has awarded a contract for the provision of services for the removal of bodies on behalf of His Majesty's Coroner for Norfolk. His Majesty’s Coroners are involved in the investigation of any sudden or suspicious death. Under these circumstances, and by law, a post mortem examination may be undertaken to determine the cause of death. The contract is for one area (Area 7) covering Norwich. The initial term of the contract is for 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year. Additional information: Please note the value is an estimate based on a value of £50,000 per year. This value may increase or decrease dependent on need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98371200 · Undertaking services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.