PS24125 - Authorisation conditions for heat networks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- TLT LLP
- Value
- GBP 154,807.11
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 27 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6179 Legal Services Panel, Lot 1 Framework. Brief Description of Requirement DESNZ are seeking the procurement of a legal firm to assist DESNZ and Ofgem in the drafting of these authorisation conditions, that will form an essential license for the entities authorised to carry out the activities detailed in the HNMFR. Although this procurement is solely being conducted by DESNZ, Ofgem are jointly and equally involved in the development of this workstream. We expect: - The successful supplier will be supplied with policy instructions to begin drafting authorisation conditions (listed below) on procurement, either in full or batches. - The successful supplier will produce explanatory memoranda to accompany the drafted authorisation conditions, which will form part of the same deliverable. This does not include supporting guidance documents. - The successful supplier will be given access to the HNMFR to support the drafting of conditions, and access to other content that is required to fulfil the requirements listed below. - An iterative process with review periods as conditions are being drafted, allowing DESNZ and Ofgem lawyers/colleagues to provide feedback that should be implemented into any drafted conditions. - There will be regular catchups between the successful suppliers drafters with relevant colleagues in DESNZ and Ofgem, to be determined at an appropriate interval (based off drafting milestones or week-based intervals). - There will be a final 'sign off' process, in which DESNZ and Ofgem lawyers would confirm if the requirements listed below have been met to a satisfactory extent.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 June 2024
- Completed: Award published27 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 August 2024
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24125 - Authorisation conditions for heat networks.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS24125 - Authorisation conditions for heat networks, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
