LDC - Newhaven Fort - Audio Visual Production and Installation
Details
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 27 June 2024
- Submission
- 29 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lewes District Council have been successful in securing over ?7.5m from the Government's Towns Fund towards improving Newhaven Fort as a visitor attraction. As a part of the detailed design and construction phase, and in accordance with the enclosed brief, we wish to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced team to produce and install the AV hardware and software elements of the existing interpretation design, within an integrated package of goods and services. Fundamentally we are seeking a team prepared to operate in a flexible and collaborative way, working with the Client's team and the Exhibition Designers, and who are well versed in providing gap filling services as part of a multi-disciplinary project. The services and practice profile that we require, are relatively specific and we will be looking for the services of an agency who: - o Can work with and expand on the already developed design of the visitor experience which is currently out to tender for the fitout contractor. o Can adopt and build on work already done in 2016 and 2020 - extending that work and ensuring any new work looks like it's part of the Fort's 'house design style'. o Can bring additional, refreshed / renewed, thinking to the table - not just accept the work done to date but challenge it a little. o Can work within the clear constraints we have set of ? Scope ? Priorities ? Budgets and budget allocation ? Programme o Can deliver value for money. To this extent, track record (comparable projects undertaken demonstrating the range of skills and experience of the team) and price are two key considerations. Note on alternative equipment/production approaches: Tenderers should note that the AV equipment schedule is intended to be a guide rather than an absolute requirement. The software and hardware specialists are encouraged to work together to produce the best value (in terms of the impact of the experience, performance, reliability and cost) for the productions. Approved alternatives will be considered. Additional information: All tender documents can be found here. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 July 2024
About the buyer
Lewes District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lewes-district-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LDC - Newhaven Fort - Audio Visual Production and Installation.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
Related topics
Topics related to LDC - Newhaven Fort - Audio Visual Production and Installation, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lewes District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
