Closed tender

LA2818C – RFT for a Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry GCMS System and an Integrated Fourier-Transform Infrared FTIR Raman Near Infrared NIR Spectroscopy System for Munster Technological University

Details

Value
EUR 183,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
24 June 2024
Submission
15 July 2024

Tender description

The Education Procurement Service (EPS) on behalf of Munster Technological University (the “Contracting Authority”) invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this request for tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (GCMS) System and an Integrated Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR)/Raman/Near-Infrared (NIR) Spectroscopy for use in a research lab. The principal purpose of these instruments is for chemical analysis for research purposes in collaboration with industries from various sectors including environmental, agri-food, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical. There will also be a requirement for these instruments for demonstration purposes for third level teaching.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 July 2024

About the buyer

Education Procurement Service (EPS) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33114000 · Spectroscopy devices
  • 33151300 · Spectrographs
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38433000 · Spectrometers
  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer
  • 38433210 · Emission spectrometer
  • 38510000 · Microscopes
  • 38515000 · Fluorescent and polarising microscopes
  • 38600000 · Optical instruments
  • 38634000 · Optical microscopes
  • 38636100 · Lasers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LA2818C – RFT for a Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry GCMS System and an Integrated Fourier-Transform Infrared FTIR Raman Near Infrared NIR Spectroscopy System for Munster Technological University.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Education Procurement Service (EPS).

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 1
    £3.9m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.