Awarded contract

Football Foundation Artificial Grass Pitch (AGP) Consultant Framework 2024-28

Details

Value
GBP 10,251,920
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
25 June 2024

Tender description

The Contracting Authority is establishing a multiple provider "Manufacturer-led" framework to deliver artificial grass pitches (AGP). This procurement relates to Consultants who will be awarded a place on the framework and who will be required to work as part of an integrated team with the AGP Providers to deliver sports playing surfaces to meet the requirements of the National Governing Bodies of Sport including Football, Hockey, Rugby Union and Rugby League. The Contracting Authority will act as Funder for Applicants who will come from primarily public sector. The framework is being procured in lots as set out in this notice. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Design Consultant (DC) Design Consultant (DC) to work as part of an integrated team delivering artificial grass pitches (AGP). The DC will act in the role of "Lead Designer" under JCT DB2016 contract, up to RIBA Plan of Work Stage 4: Technical Design, in supporting project delivery. The services provided will be "called-off" in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Framework Agreement provided with the Procurement Documents. Additional information: The Authority will award up to two places on the Framework, on this lot to the highest scoring Tenderer(s) that meet the Authority’s minimum requirements as set out in the Procurement Documents. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Specialist Testing Consultant (STC) Specialist Testing Consultant (STC) to work as part of an integrated team delivering artificial grass pitches (AGP). The appointed STC will undertake testing of the sub-structure at key stages throughout the project, in supporting project delivery. The services provided will be "called-off" in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Framework Agreement provided with the Procurement Documents. Additional information: The Authority will award up to two places on the framework on this lot, to the highest scoring Tenderer(s) that meet the Authority’s minimum requirements as set out in the Procurement Documents. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Framework Managing Consultant (FMC) Framework Management Consultant (FMC) to work as part of an integrated team delivering artificial grass pitches (AGP). The sole appointed FMC will act in the role of "Employer's Agent" and "Cost Consultant" under JCT DB2016 contract, in supporting project delivery. The services provided will be "called-off" in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in the Framework Agreement provided with the Procurement Documents. Additional information: The Authority will award one place on this lot to the highest scoring Tenderer that meets the Authority’s minimum requirements as set out in the Procurement Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

THE FOOTBALL FOUNDATION is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

80 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Football Foundation Artificial Grass Pitch (AGP) Consultant Framework 2024-28.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to THE FOOTBALL FOUNDATION.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.