Awarded contract

Domestic and Communal Electrical Testing Services Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Electrical wiring and fitting work
Published
28 June 2024

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council have jointly procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Domestic and Communal Electrical Testing Services Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP350000.00 to GBP500000.00. Lot 1: Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) have jointly procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Domestic and Communal Electrical Testing Services Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP350000.00 to GBP500000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. The services required by the contract include, but are not restricted to -Domestic and Communal Electrical Testing -Electrical Testing Remedials including Component Replacements -Full and Partial Rewires It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Domestic and Communal Electrical Testing Services Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Domestic and Communal Electrical Testing Services Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.