Brighter Places - Gas and Electric
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,462,737
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- Published
- 24 June 2024
- Submission
- 30 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Brighter Places sought expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers to deliver Gas and Electric servicing and remedial works across its stock in Bristol and the surrounding areas, consisting of approximately 3,600 properties. The contract was split into two lots, with contractors able to bid for both, but only win one lot. The Contract will be for a total of 15 years, with an initial period of 10 years, followed by a potential 5 year extension. The Contract sought to offer the benefits of best practice in contract delivery and collaborative working practices for Brighter Places. Brighter Places followed a restricted procedure, comprising of two stages: an SQ and an ITT. Following evaluation of ITT's, Brighter Places intended to award to a single contractor per lot. Full details of the requirements and instructions were included in the procurement and tender documents. Lot 2 of this process has not been awarded. The contract was not awarded as tenders received were not affordable for Brighter Places and its customers for the services included in the tender scope. Brighter Places is reviewing its options for the delivery of these services.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 July 2024
About the buyer
Echelon Consultancy Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@echelon-consultancy-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@echelon-consultancy-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@echelon-consultancy-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@echelon-consultancy-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@echelon-consultancy-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@echelon-consultancy-ltd.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Brighter Places - Gas and Electric.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Brighter Places - Gas and Electric, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Echelon Consultancy Ltd.
- 131£142.0m
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
