Awarded contract

THE PROCUREMENT OF A DELIVERY PARTNER FOR THE REAL TIME PASSENGER INFORMATION SYSTEM PROJECT

Details

Value
4,500,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Data services
Published
18 June 2024

Tender description

Newcastle City Council ("NCC") is lead authority for the procurement of a technology solution, detailed below, on behalf of a consortium of local authorities covered by the North East Combined Authority and the North of Tyne Combined Authority. The technology solution is being funded by the Department of Transport's Transforming Cities Fund. NCC intends to award a long term contract for a Supplier (the "Supplier"). The Partnership will be an exclusive opportunity to design, construct and operate the initial system identified. This specification defines an Automatic Vehicle Location and Control (AVLC) and Real-Time Passenger Information (RTPI) solution that will improve the delivery of bus services in the North East of England. This is in line with the aspirations of the region as detailed in the regional transport plan and supporting documents. The system will support the provision of real time passenger information, bus priority at traffic signals, more efficient operation of the network and future mobility concepts, including Mobility as a Service Background. Interested Parties need to apply via the NEPO portal https://www.nepo.org

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72300000 · Data services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to THE PROCUREMENT OF A DELIVERY PARTNER FOR THE REAL TIME PASSENGER INFORMATION SYSTEM PROJECT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to THE PROCUREMENT OF A DELIVERY PARTNER FOR THE REAL TIME PASSENGER INFORMATION SYSTEM PROJECT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.