Awarded contract

Stockport Homes Property Clearance and Cleaning Services

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
21 June 2024

Tender description

Stockport Homes Group (SHG) are seeking competitively priced tenders for the provision of Property Clearance and Cleaning Services for a period of three years with the option to extend for a further one year subject to agreement by both parties commencing 1 April 2024. Providing clearance and cleaning services in void (empty) social housing properties, works include but not limited to; • Property and garden clearances, • Pre-cleans, • Carpet cleans, • Removal and disposal of rubbish, • Graffiti removal, • Pest removal • Removal and disposal of hoarded items, • Needle sweeps, • Removal and disposal of electrical goods. Providing clearance and cleaning services across SHG managed / owned land and tenanted properties, works include but not limited to; • Removal and disposal of fly tipped items, • Specialist deep cleaning to tenanted dwellings and land as directed, • Removal of graffiti and hazardous waste, • Delivery of / collection of items under furniture recycling scheme • Garage clearances, • De-canting of customer personal belongings to / from storage and return all under the management of SHG and the ownership of the Borough of Stockport This tender is advertised in two Lots. Lot 1 - Clearance Lot 2 - Cleaning Contractors may bid for both Lots or either Lot. This tender will follow the "Open" process, meaning it is a single-stage process with the "Selection" and "Award" assessments forming part of the same scoring exercise. Potential suppliers will need to complete and submit the UK Government's (Crown Commercial Services) Selection Questionnaire as part of their tender submission. This opportunity is advertised on Procontract, all tenders MUST be returned via the Procontract e-Procurement Portal which is accessible here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login Tender Reference Number: DN701867

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Stockport Homes Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stockport Homes Property Clearance and Cleaning Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Stockport Homes Property Clearance and Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockport Homes Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.