Awarded contract

Radiometrics & Associated Services - Lot 1 - Installed Radiological Protection Instrumentation

Details

Value
GBP 33,200,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Radiation protection services
Published
18 June 2024

Tender description

The Service Provider will be required to supply suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) for Sellafield Ltd to allocate to maintenance and asset care activities on installed radiation protection instrumentation (IRPI) to match site priorities. The equipment being maintained is located in over 100 facilities that are spread across the entire Sellafield site and owned by multiple independent operating units. A limited on-call service (invoked by the site shift manager) must be in place for repair of essential IRPI outside of normal working hours. The Service Provider will ensure that all the instruments continue to be fit for purpose, appropriately calibrated and operational on demand, and it is expected that the Service Provider will use external best practice to identify latest developments and innovation with regard to this technology for consideration by Sellafield. Other services that underpin maintenance, that the contractor will be expected to provide, include technical support, asset care, management of spares, documentation and safe use of radioactive sources associated with this scope of supply. The typical range of equipment that the procured resource will be deployed on is listed below: • Contamination Monitors; • Criticality & Evacuation (CID / CIDAS / BES); • Filter Canister Testers in Laundry; • Gamma Monitors (Area); • Gamma Monitors (Interlock); • Gamma Monitors (Process); • Hand & Foot Monitors; • Hand Monitors; • Installed Personnel Monitors; • iSolos; • Particulate in Air Monitors; • Pressure Systems; and • SEMPS system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Sellafield Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90721600 · Radiation protection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radiometrics & Associated Services - Lot 1 - Installed Radiological Protection Instrumentation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radiometrics & Associated Services - Lot 1 - Installed Radiological Protection Instrumentation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sellafield Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.