PS24105 - Assessing Students' Attitudes towards working on Network Infrastructure
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BASIS SOCIAL LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 158,938.5
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 21 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** . This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS Brief Description of Requirement This project will conduct research with the future electricity networks workforce and other relevant stakeholders (e.g. major networks employers) to provide evidence of the barriers and motivations of those with the relevant skills to working in the sector, so that steps can be taken to overcome barriers and to leverage motivations. This will include mixed methods research (surveys, interview/focus groups) with students studying relevant subjects, qualitative research with a group of recent graduates in relevant subjects who have gone into networks and nonnetworks roles, and qualitative research with other stakeholders such as major networks employers and educational institutions. This research will play a vital role in supporting long-term policy development for the networks sector and will also aim to provide insights in the nearer term to support existing government and industry commitments, including those announced in the Transmission Acceleration Action Plan.1
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 June 2024
- Completed: Award published21 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24105 - Assessing Students' Attitudes towards working on Network Infrastructure.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS24105 - Assessing Students' Attitudes towards working on Network Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
