Awarded contract

Provision of Adults and Young Carers Service

Details

Value
GBP 864,284
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 June 2024

Tender description

Powys County Council (hereinafter referred to as “the Council”) is awarding to a suitably competent, experienced, and qualified provider (hereinafter referred to as “Contractor”) for the Provision of Adults and Young Carers Service (‘the Service’). The service relates to the delivery of Adults and Young Carers Service support. The service will ensure that Powys is a great place for the unpaid carer, to empower Carers and their families to make informed choices and progress to having positive outcomes, while feeling listened to and understood by professionals. The service will provide inclusive and holistic support to Carers, helping them to maintain their quality of life and enhance their capacity to maintain and improve their health and wellbeing through the provision of a range of family and person centred, co-produced and outcome focused services. The purpose of the service is to offer early intervention and support that achieves better outcomes in a timely manner. This will reduce the need and dependency on statutory services and allow a cost effective and efficient service that is flexible and responsive to the changing needs of the Carer and their families. The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year plus 1 year at the Council's discretion. The Council intends to let the contract in compliance with Regulations 74 – 77 Light Touch Regime (LTR) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will use a “pseudo” Open Procedure. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers. (‘the Service’). Lot 1: Powys County Council (hereinafter referred to as “the Council”) is awarding to a suitably competent, experienced, and qualified provider (hereinafter referred to as “Contractor”) for the provision of Adults and Young Carers Service (‘the Service’). The service relates to the delivery of Adults and Young Carers Service support. The service will ensure that Powys is a great place for the unpaid carer, to empower Carers and their families to make informed choices and progress to having positive outcomes, while feeling listened to and understood by professionals. The service will provide inclusive and holistic support to Carers, helping them to maintain their quality of life and enhance their capacity to maintain and improve their health and wellbeing through the provision of a range of family and person centred, co-produced and outcome focused services. The purpose of the service is to offer early intervention and support that achieves better outcomes in a timely manner. This will reduce the need and dependency on statutory services and allow a cost effective and efficient service that is flexible and responsive to the changing needs of the Carer and their families. The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year plus 1 year at the Council's discretion. The Council intends to let the contract in compliance with Regulations 74 – 77 Light Touch Regime (LTR) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will use a “pseudo” Open Procedure. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

265 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Adults and Young Carers Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Adults and Young Carers Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.