Closed tender

NHSE905 School Aged Immunisation Service & School Age Flu programme – GM - PSRCP

Details

Published
18 June 2024
Submission
19 July 2024

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS England – North West (the Relevant Authority), who are undertaking a competition to commission a Greater Manchester Integrated Vaccination and Immunisation Service (IVIS) (School Aged Immunisation Service SAIS & School Age Flu programme) NHS England – North West wish to commission an effective school-aged service for the delivery of national routine vaccination programmes. individual vaccine programme to be delivered are currently as follows: • Human Papillomavirus (HPV) vaccinations • Diphtheria, Tetanus and Poliomyelitis (Td/IPV) booster • Meningococcal ACWY (MenACWY) conjugate vaccine • Measles, Mumps and Rubella (MMR) catch up vaccinations. • School-aged children’s Seasonal Influenza vaccinations This service will provide a comprehensive vaccination and immunisation service to any eligible child attending a school in the commissioned area or not attending a school but registered with a GP and/or unregistered with a GP but resident in the commissioned area via a “hub and spoke model” of delivery, aligning both GM and national vaccination strategies across the GM ICB footprint. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract term is for an initial period of 5 years commencing on 01 April 2025, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The annual maximum annual contract value is £7,720,695.23 and the total contract value over 7 years is £54,044,866.60 The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12:00 noon on 19 July 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 July 2024

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.