Awarded contract

JSENS/00188 Synergia Contract 4 VTN

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Military electronic systems
Published
19 June 2024

Tender description

The issue of this Voluntary Transparency Notice (VTN) will commence the start of a 10 day standstill period, which will end on the 30th of June 2024 at 09:00am, to provide opportunity to challenge this award decision. The Joint Sensors and Engagement Networks Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority"), intends to award a contract for a period of three years with two option years costed and one option year uncosted (total contract term six years) to Leonardo UK LTD ("Leonardo") for the continued in-service support and provision of software licences for the Counter Uncrewed Air System (C-UAS) Orcus System. The total estimated value of the contract is £40,000,000 (Ex VAT). The Authority considers that the award of this proposed contract can be made directly to Leonardo because competition is absent for technical reasons. Leonardo is the Original Equipment Manufacturer and Design Authority for the integrated C-UAS Orcus system and the only supplier with the required technology to provide a C-UAS system that meets the Authority's specific requirements. This is in part due to the algorithms and other software that are proprietary to Leonardo and in which they have Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) resulting from significant Private Venture investment prior to the start of the C-UAS project. As such, Leonardo holds the knowledge and expertise of the Authority's current fielded in-service Orcus capability and developmental history of the system over its lifetime. Consequently, only Leonardo have the necessary technical knowledge and expertise, design data and technical documentation, executive files, and software source code to carry out the required in-service support. Further, only Leonardo can provide the necessary software licences needed in order to deliver the Authority's requirements and maintain the current Orcus capability. Further details can be found within the project Opportunity Listing in the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58322

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35700000 · Military electronic systems
  • 35710000 · Command, control, communication and computer systems
  • 35721000 · Electronic intelligence system
  • 35722000 · Radar
  • 35723000 · Air defence radar
  • 35730000 · Electronic warfare systems and counter measures

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to JSENS/00188 Synergia Contract 4 VTN.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to JSENS/00188 Synergia Contract 4 VTN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.