Awarded contract

Healthwatch Westmorland and Furness

Details

Value
GBP 465,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 June 2024

Tender description

Westmorland and Furness Council came into being on 1st April 2023. It is England's third largest unitary authority by geographical area and it's most sparsely populated. This presents challenges in terms of sustaining and delivering services and requires innovative approaches and continuous improvement. The Council's vision for Westmorland and Furness is for it to be a 'great place to live, work and thrive'. Further information on the Council Plan can be found at: Council plan | Westmorland and Furness Council Every local authority in England has the statutory duty under the Health and Social Care Act (2012) to commission a provider to deliver an effective Healthwatch in their area. Healthwatch is an independent consumer champion for both Health and Social Care. The aim of local Healthwatch is to give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how Health and Social Care services are provided within their locality.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthwatch Westmorland and Furness.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Healthwatch Westmorland and Furness, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.