Awarded contract

GB-009: Refugee Rent Deposit Scheme

Details

Supplier(s)
BEAM UP LTD
Value
GBP 218,610
Duration
3 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
17 June 2024

Tender description

Pilot Assumptions (exact numbers will be confirmed in the tendering documents): •Number of households supported: a minimum of 135 households over three years. Due to funding restrictions, we envisage that: o25% of overall target (over the 3 years) will be restricted to London oA min of 30% of the overall target must be displaced people from Ukraine. •Deposit allocation per household: oOutside London: £1,000 oLondon: £2,000 Budget available for delivery partner (final amount to be confirmed) Circa £240,000 over three years for direct delivery costs. This includes staff salaries and on-costs, overheads, training and travel, managing the 'Moving-In Fund', and project publicity & education materials. -Other funding available (for information only) Evaluation costs: circa £30,000 (please note there will be a separate tendering process to identify an external evaluator prior to project launch). Deposit fund available: appx £181,000 to achieve a target of 135 households over three years. 'Moving in Fund': An additional £67,500 will be available to enable the project to provide 135 one off move-in grants to refugee households of up to £500 each. 4.Contract Start Date: November 2023 (tbc) 5.Length of contract: 3 years (subject to achieving targets)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-009: Refugee Rent Deposit Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-009: Refugee Rent Deposit Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.