Economic and Inclusive Growth Strategy and Place Plans
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 17 June 2024
- Submission
- 23 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supporting established aspirations for the economy and our community, Cumberland Council is undertaking the development of an Economic and Inclusive Growth Strategy, supported by a Place Framework.\r \r The project seeks to respond to the current and future challenges and opportunities faced by Cumberland's economy and determine a strategy that will meet the Council's goals of putting health and wellbeing at the heart of everything we do and developing a local economy that works for local people. In addition, we wish to determine a strategy and delivery missions that put the principles of a circular economy and community wealth at the centre of our policy making and actions.\r \r To progress and support this work; Cumberland Council is seeking to commission appropriately qualified and experienced consultants to support the inclusive and engaging creation of an Inclusive Growth Strategy and Place plans.\r \r Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN726349) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. \r To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\r \r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2024
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Economic and Inclusive Growth Strategy and Place Plans.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
