Awarded contract

Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in General Practices

Details

Value
GBP 1,172,030
Topic
Community health services
Published
20 June 2024

Tender description

To commission GPs across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services, namely: Opiate Substitution Therapy, Chlamydia Screening, Support to Stop Smoking, NHS Health Checks, Contraceptive Implants and IUCD Service for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026. This is an activity based contract. Lot 1: To commission GPs across South Gloucestershire to provide community based health and support services for a variety of services, namely: Opiate Substitution Therapy, Chlamydia Screening, Support to Stop Smoking, NHS Health Checks, Contraceptive Implants and IUCD Service for the term of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 with the flexibility to extend for an additional year up to end March 2026. This is an activity based contract. Direct Award Process A was followed to award these contracts. The annual value is £586,015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Gloucestershire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in General Practices.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agreement for the provision of Public Health Services in General Practices, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Gloucestershire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.