Awarded contract

YPO - 001161 - Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling and Data Destruction

Details

Buyer
YPO
Value
GBP 200,000,000
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
10 June 2024

Tender description

YPO and NEPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the provision of Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling & Data Destruction. This Framework is designed to allow YPO to meet the needs of all public sector organisations by establishing an agreement where the end customer will place orders directly with the Provider on a “contract” basis and the Provider will deliver direct to the end customer on an agreed basis. The Framework is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Supply of Refurbished Hardware Lot 1 is for the provision of refurbished ICT hardware across a wide range of manufacturers which provides a complete ICT equipment solution. Associated bundled software and operating systems included as part of a standard OEM factory build are included in this Lot. Refurbished refers to ‘old’ and/or used hardware equipment that has been restored to like new working condition and/or appearance. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Supply of New Hardware Lot 2 is for the provision of new ICT hardware across a wide range of manufacturers which provides a complete ICT equipment solution. Associated bundled software and operating systems included as part of a standard OEM factory build are included in this Lot. Lot 3: Lot 3 - IT Asset Recycling and Destruction Lot 3 is for the provision of ICT asset recycling and destruction, to allow for secure decommission of ICT electrical equipment, including but not limited to the sanitising of data and shredding of media.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

YPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 30211000 · Mainframe computer
  • 30212000 · Minicomputer hardware
  • 30213000 · Personal computers
  • 30216110 · Scanners for computer use
  • 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones
  • 32413000 · Integrated network
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

84 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to YPO - 001161 - Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling and Data Destruction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to YPO - 001161 - Sustainable Hardware, Asset Recycling and Data Destruction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to YPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.