Awarded contract

WCC - Container provision, haulage and reprocessing of Wood Waste from Warwickshire Household Waste Recycling Centres

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
12 June 2024

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) was seeking a Supplier who could provide containers, along with a haulage and reprocessing service for Wood Waste from specified Warwickshire Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). Please note while the value (II.1.7) has been stated at £2 million this is an anticipated figure to allow for peaks in volumes of tonnage and other factors. We estimate the actual value over the 7 year period to be closer to £1.5 million based on historical values and tonnages. Lot 1: It is the responsibility of Warwickshire County Council, as the Waste Disposal Authority to provide HWRCs for members of the public. The Waste Collection Authorities in Warwickshire are as follows: Warwick District Council, Stratford-on-Avon District Council, North Warwickshire Borough Council, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, Rugby Borough Council. The waste from the HWRCs needs to be managed safely and in line with the waste hierarchy. The Council manages 8 of its HWRCs in-house and must have contracts in place for the reuse, recycling, recovery or disposal of waste materials brought to the site by the public or traders. One of the waste materials the Council needs to have a contract for is Wood Waste. In 2022/23 the amount of Wood Waste arising from all 9 Warwickshire HWRCs was approximately 8,000 tonnes (approximately 6,500 tonnes was from 8 of the Warwickshire operated HWRCs and approximately 1,500 was from Judkins HWRC). Wood Waste arising from Judkins HWRC located in Nuneaton, is operated by FCC Environment Limited ("FCC") and the reprocessing may or may not be included in the contract at the discretion of FCC and consent of the Council. If it is included, they do not require the provision of containers or haulage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WCC - Container provision, haulage and reprocessing of Wood Waste from Warwickshire Household Waste Recycling Centres.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WCC - Container provision, haulage and reprocessing of Wood Waste from Warwickshire Household Waste Recycling Centres, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.