Awarded contract

T23/0048 - ALIGN Laser CubeSat UKSA NSIP Phase 3

Details

Value
GBP 466,433
Topic
Satellite-related communications equipment
Published
14 June 2024

Tender description

The University is completing the build of three 6U CubeSats as part of a technology demonstration mission funded by the UK Space Agency. This mission will see the launch of two 6U CubeSats into a sun-synchronous Low Earth Orbit (expected 450 km altitude) in 2026/7. The third 6U CubeSat is our reference model. The payload being developed for assembly integration and testing within the 6U CubeSat bus is a 2U laser communications terminal. The mission goal will be to demonstrate inter-satellite laser optical communications across a range of link lengths up to 1000 km and at least 1 Gbps data transfer rates between the 6U CubeSats. There will be a requirement for a number of ground-passes for frequent data downlink of the experimental results log files and the mission is anticipated to last for 1 year, including a deorbit final stage. Lot One: CubeSat Parts We are completing the build of three 6U CubeSats as part of a technology demonstration mission funded by the UK Space Agency. This mission will see the launch of two 6U CubeSats into a sun-synchronous Low Earth Orbit (expected 450 km altitude) in 2026/7. The third 6U CubeSat is our reference model. The payload being developed for assembly integration and testing within the 6U CubeSat bus is a 2U laser communications terminal. The mission goal will be to demonstrate inter-satellite laser optical communications across a range of link lengths up to 1000 km and at least 1 Gbps data transfer rates between the 6U CubeSats. There will be a requirement for a number of ground-passes for frequent data downlink of the experimental results log files and the mission is anticipated to last for 1 year, including a deorbit final stage. Lot two: UK-Newcastle upon Tyne: Satellites We are completing the build of three 6U CubeSats as part of a technology demonstration mission funded by the UK Space Agency. This mission will see the launch of two 6U CubeSats into a sun-synchronous Low Earth Orbit (expected 450 km altitude) in 2026/7. The third 6U CubeSat is our reference model. The payload being developed for assembly integration and testing within the 6U CubeSat bus is a 2U laser communications terminal. The mission goal will be to demonstrate inter-satellite laser optical communications across a range of link lengths up to 1000 km and at least 1 Gbps data transfer rates between the 6U CubeSats. There will be a requirement for a number of ground-passes for frequent data downlink of the experimental results log files and the mission is anticipated to last for 1 year, including a deorbit final stage. CubeSat parts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32530000 · Satellite-related communications equipment
  • 32531000 · Satellite communications equipment
  • 32533000 · Satellite earth stations
  • 32534000 · Satellite platforms
  • 34712200 · Satellites
  • 35631200 · Observation satellites
  • 35631300 · Navigation satellites
  • 60510000 · Satellite launch services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T23/0048 - ALIGN Laser CubeSat UKSA NSIP Phase 3.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.