Awarded contract

SHDF Retrofit Works - Haresfinch, St.Helens

Details

Buyer
Torus
Supplier(s)
RE:GEN
Value
GBP 1,875,895.74
Topic
Insulation work
Published
13 June 2024

Tender description

Torus has obtained funding from the Social Housing Decarbonation Fund (SHDF) to carry out retrofit and cyclical decoration works to Torus owned properties in Haresfinch, St.Helens, which have been identified as being in need of improved insulation. Lot 1: Torus has obtained funding from the Social Housing Decarbonation Fund (SHDF) to carry out retrofit and cyclical decoration works to 96 Torus owned properties which have been identified as being in need of improved insulation (EPC rating D or below). The properties included on this project are of traditional construction and located in the Haresfinch area of St.Helens, approximately 1.5 miles north of St.Helens town centre. A fabric first approach will be adopted in the delivery of the project with the works consisting of:- -Cavity Wall Insulation (or alternative insulation where applicable) -Ventilation -Window and Door Replacement (as required) -External Cyclical Decorations -Structural Works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/46WEH67G34

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Torus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45320000 · Insulation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SHDF Retrofit Works - Haresfinch, St.Helens.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SHDF Retrofit Works - Haresfinch, St.Helens, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,210
    £113.7bn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torus.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.