PS24136 - Primary research informing the development of the energy efficiency voucher (EEV) scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Verian Group UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 39,723
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 13 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION *** This procurement is being concluded as a direct award under the Framework PS21174 - Energy and Climate Change Behavioural Science Framework. Brief Description of Requirement Domestic heating accounts for around 14 per cent of the UK's carbon emissions. The UK has committed to achieving net zero emissions by 2050 and in order to be on track to meet this challenge, all homes need to reach EPC C or above by 2035 where practical, cost-effective and affordable. To deliver the change needed, a new Energy Efficiency Voucher (EEV) scheme is under development to support households to make upgrades to their homes. The proposed scheme would be available to all homeowners (including owner-occupiers and private landlords) in England. The scheme would lower energy bills and lay the foundations for carbon reduction by helping households fund improvements to energy efficiency and ancillary measures that support Heat Pump (HP) deployment.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2024
- Completed: Award published13 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24136 - Primary research informing the development of the energy efficiency voucher (EEV) scheme.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS24136 - Primary research informing the development of the energy efficiency voucher (EEV) scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
