Awarded contract

Provision of Waste Haulage Services - Islay

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
10 June 2024

Tender description

Contract Has Been Awarded - Argyll and Bute Council are looking to contract with a an experienced operator for removal of waste from council facility on the island of Islay to locations in Central Belt. Lot 1: Contract Has been Awarded - Argyll & Bute Council are looking to appoint an experienced operator for the removal of waste from a Council facility on island of Islay to location in the Central Belt. The destination locations are as follows, however may vary: Enva Linwood Industrial Estate, 49 Burnbrae Rd, Linwood, Paisley PA3 3BD Viridor Motherwell Rd, Newhouse, Motherwell ML1 5ST Forth Resource Management, Balgornie Farm, Bathgate, West Lothian, EH48 3BA Lafferty and Doherty Dunbuck Yard, Glasgow Road, Dumbarton G82 1EG Hamilton Waste and Recycling Bulmuildy Road Bishopbriggs Glasgow G23 5HG

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Argyll and Bute Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Haulage Services - Islay.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Argyll and Bute Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.