Awarded contract

Procurement of a Cryogen Free Measurement System

Details

Value
GBP 113,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
10 June 2024

Tender description

University of Bristol has awarded a Cryogen Free Measurement System The equipment will form part of the wider Quantum and Soft Matter (QSM) research theme's capabilities in the School of Physics, Faculty of Science and Engineering, at the University of Bristol. The QSM theme is recognised as one of the UK's leading centres in the study of quantum materials - notably exotic / high temperature superconducting and magnetic materials. Research in the QSM theme has attracted significant research income over the last decades, including a helium liquefier, a range of 'wet' cryogenic systems, as well as hosting a Centre for Doctoral Training in Condensed Matter Physics. Given the recent challenges around the price and availability of helium globally, this turn-key closed-cycle system will provide a key additional level of flexibility and fast-turnaround for sample screening and basic characterisation, before utilising lower temperature and/or higher magnetic field measurements either in Bristol or at a range of facilities worldwide. The equipment is comprised of two main components: (1) a state-of-the-art closed cycle cryostat with base temperature better than 1.8 K; (2) a superconducting magnet capable of applying fields in excess of 7 Tesla with high uniformity to a sample stage mounted inside the cryostat.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 June 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
  • 38540000 · Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of a Cryogen Free Measurement System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of a Cryogen Free Measurement System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Bristol.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.