PDPS Voluntary Sector and SME Specialist Contracts Framework for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
24 suppliers
- BARNARDO'S
- BFB Labs
- Carers First
- Choice Support
- City Family CIC
- Hamelin Trust
- Home-Start Essex
- HomeLink Healthcare Ltd
- Kids Inspire
- Maldon and District CVS
- Mid & North East Essex Mind
- MSE Mental Health Collaborative
- NECS (UK) LTD
- Open Road
- OptimalCarePlus Ltd
- QCM HEALTHCARE LIMITED
- Solcom Limited
- South Essex Advocacy Services
- Southend Association of Voluntary Services
- SPECIAL NEEDS AND PARENTS LIMITED
- Stroke Association
- Thurrock mind (as lead member of a consortium)
- Trust Links Ltd
- Wilderness Foundation UK
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 12 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is contract award notice and intended to communicate that NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (NHS MSE ICB) is seeking to establish a Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) framework provision for small and medium enterprises (SME)s, Voluntary Sector Charity Organisations (VSCOs), and organisations who could deliver purpose led services within the Mid and South Essex ICB localities. As advertised within the previous Find a Tender Opportunity Advert (notice number 2023/S 000-037030), this PDPS framework will be for a 4-year period from 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2028. Under this PDPS the Authority may look to award a Call-Off Contract of between a minimum of 3 and maximum 24 months to a provider who has been pre-approved and gained entry onto the Approved Provider List. The headline mechanisms for undertaking a Call Off Procedure under this PDPS are set out later in the procurement pack and will be detailed within each Call-Off Invitation to Tender (ITT). The Services to which this procurement relates above threshold of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR 2015) (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). In order to be accepted onto the PDPS, all Bidders responding to the Stage 1: Request to Participate will complete the mandatory Selection Questionnaire, Qualification and Technical envelopes within the e-procurement portal. The Authority aims to open the PDPS each year to allow for new providers to Request to Participate, complete the mandatory questionnaires and onboard onto the PDPS. As advertised in this Find a Tender Opportunity Advert, this PDPS has no activity guarantee, with a minimum contract value of £0.00 per annum. Please note that the notice published in a Find a Tender notice has reflected a minimum value of £1.00 due to "cvc-minExclusive-valid: Value '0.0' is not facet-valid with respect to minExclusive '0.0' for type 'cost'." error which prevents the true figure of £0.00 per annum being illustrated. The maximum indicative aggregate contract value £500million. This indicative value was calculated by using the Authority's actual annual spend across a wide range of voluntary, small and medium-sized enterprises, specialist and locality specific purpose led services across the entire geography of Mid and South Essex. The Authority aims to procure such services via this PDPS (once it is established). Any services that do not align with the aims and objectives of this PDPS will be procured outside of this PDPS, in strict accordance with the Regulations. This procurement commenced before the 01st January 2024 and therefore the Health and Care Act 2022 and the new regime. For absolute clarity, the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) does not apply to this specific contract award for this "Round 1" of the PDPS Framework. All new opportunities or "Rounds" will be appropriately advertised on the Find a Tender Service platform and will be in accordance with the PSR. Additional information: Opportunities for new "Rounds" for this PDPS Framework will be advertised appropriately on Find a Tender website.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published12 June 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PDPS Voluntary Sector and SME Specialist Contracts Framework for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB.
Related topics
Topics related to PDPS Voluntary Sector and SME Specialist Contracts Framework for NHS Mid and South Essex ICB, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
