Grants To Commissioning - Support Services for residents
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,530,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The previously grant-funded services have been reviewed and new service specifications for directly awarded contracts for a period of 12 months have been developed in partnership with the third sector providers. The outcome-focused specifications build on the robust relationships between the voluntary organisations and the Council and focus on their contribution to preventative support and early intervention as a way of reducing the unprecedented demand on services. Information, Advice, Guidance and Wellbeing services are due to be tendered approximately in July/August 2024. a. Home-Start Hillingdon for emotional and practical support to parents of children up to and including 2 years of age who may be finding their parenting responsibilities overwhelming - Annual cost 2024/25 £120 k. b. Age UK Hillingdon, Harrow, and Brent for a range of services to older people including information, advice, guidance, and well being advice; opportunities to socialise and connect (including digitally) - Annual cost 2024/25 £500 k. c. Citizens Advice Hillingdon (CAB) for benefits, debt, employment, housing and consumer advice, information, and guidance - Annual cost 2024/25 £285 k. d. Bell Farm Christian Centre for information, advice, guidance, and well being support for West Drayton community - Annual cost 2024/25 £100 k. e. Hillingdon Mind for Adult Mental Health Recovery and Wellbeing Service - Provision of preventative services, early intervention, building resilience and promoting good mental health and well being. - Annual cost 2024/25 £230 k. f. Hillingdon Women's Centre for support for women to become safe, supported, and independent when faced with Violence Against Women and Girls (VAWG) and abuse - Annual cost 2024/25 £30 k. g. Centre for ADHD & Autism Support for Supporting ADHD / autistic individuals, families, their communities, and professionals in North-West London - Annual cost 2024/25 £15 k. h. Hillingdon Autistic Care and Support (HACS) for respite and short breaks for children and young people with autism - Annual cost 24/25 £40 k. i. Heathrow Travel Care for Crisis Social Work Services - Three year award. Annual cost 2024/25 £45 k. j. Disability Advice and Support Hillingdon (DASH) for advice, information, guidance, and well being support with a particular focus on income maximisation for people with a disability - Annual cost 2024/25 £75 k. Additional information: The award notice represents ten contract awards under one project.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Award published12 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grants To Commissioning - Support Services for residents.
Related topics
Topics related to Grants To Commissioning - Support Services for residents, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
