Awarded contract

Gloucestershire Street Lighting, Term Maintenance Contract 2024

Details

Value
GBP 23,200,000
Topic
Street-lighting equipment
Published
10 June 2024

Tender description

The Council has recently reviewed the way it will deliver street lighting and is now looking to implement a new delivery model for street lighting works and services, including bringing some management and administration functions in-house. The procurement element is for a Contractor to deliver the supply of street lighting maintenance works, capital replacement works and repair services in respect of Gloucestershire’s Street lighting assets. Lot 1: The Council has recently reviewed the way it will deliver street lighting and is now looking to implement a new delivery model for street lighting works and services, including bringing some management and administration functions in-house. The procurement element is for a Contractor to deliver the supply of street lighting maintenance works, capital replacement works and repair services in respect of Gloucestershire’s Street lighting assets. The proposed contract shall be for an initial period of up to 5 years 8 months and include an option to extend its term for a further period of not more than 4 years. The estimated value of the contract is up to £23.2m ex VAT; £13.6m over the initial 5 year 8 month term and up to a further £9.6m over the optional 4 year extension period. The proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the NEC4 Term Service form of Contract, Option A/C.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gloucestershire Street Lighting, Term Maintenance Contract 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Gloucestershire Street Lighting, Term Maintenance Contract 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.