Awarded contract

AWARDED: TAVI3135 - AAIB procurement of Cellebrite forensic system & Licenses

Details

Value
GBP 24,870.16
Duration
3 years
Topic
Clinical forensics equipment and supplies
Published
10 June 2024

Tender description

This contract has been awarded to Cellebrite UK Ltd for the provision of forensic equipment and software licenses to support the Air Accidents Investigation Branch in performing forensic downloads of mobile phones and tablet computers recovered from aircraft accidents. These devices often contain information of importance to AAIB investigations, such as flight planning and GNSS derived aircraft positional data but can be locked; therefore the AAIB not only requires forensic data extraction and analysis functionality, but also the ability to unlock the devices in the first place. Following a survey of market capability, this contract has been direct awarded. The value of the contract is £24,870.16 including VAT - and the subscription has a duration of three years, from 30 June 2024 to 30 June 2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33950000 · Clinical forensics equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to AWARDED: TAVI3135 - AAIB procurement of Cellebrite forensic system & Licenses, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.