143_24 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Clothing
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 12 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A Framework for the supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Clothing. Items bought through the framework are to be delivered in bulk to the ESPO Distribution Centre and to be delivered directly to individual ESPO customers in varying quantities on a national basis. Lot 1 - General PPE and Safety Equipment Lot 2 - Workwear Lot 3 - Children's Clothing and Accessories Lot 4 - Footwear The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. This framework will operate on-going contract monitoring procedures following award, to ensure financial stability requirements are maintained. Credit rating checks will be carried out on a regular basis, using a credit rating agency. Any changes will be assessed (compared with a baseline credit rating score obtained at contract award stage) and significant changes or sustained degradation will be investigated. Additional information: As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/amfile/file/download/file/9608/) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: https://www.espo.org/legal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2024
- Completed: Award published12 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 33735100 · Protective goggles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 143_24 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Clothing.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
Related topics
Topics related to 143_24 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Clothing, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
